SWATCA

                                We are NOW planning our

Feb. 24-25, 2022 Convention!  

 

Submit your proposals!

 

                                We are NOW planning our

Feb. 24-25, 2022 Convention!  

 

Submit your proposals!

 

                                We are NOW planning our

Feb. 24-25, 2022 Convention!  

 

Submit your proposals!

 

                                We are NOW planning our

Feb. 24-25, 2022 Convention!  

 

Submit your proposals!

 

South Western Alberta Teachers' Convention Association 

Feb 24 -25, 2022

Its time to start planning for our 2022 convention!

 

click here to present a proposal.

 

 

 


 Online Convention Attendance

 

 

 

Friday's Closing Keynote

 

here for information

 Tweeting about this year's SWATCA? Add us@swatca and use the tag#sabca2021.

 

All attendees are reminded that SWATCA is a closed convention open to ATA members only.  Persons wishing to attend SWATCA who are not currently ATA members are required to contact the ATA to arrange membership.


 
Question: Are teacher assistants/educational assistants/spouses of teachers/children of teachers eligible to attend teachers’ conventions?
Answer: No. Conventions are closed events designed for ATA members who hold the highest level of membership available to them and for a few invited guests. Central office and school administrators do not have the authority to direct teacher assistants or educational assistants to attend teachers’ conventions. (taken from the ATA website)

 Please note:  All Prizes have been awarded.  prizes have been mailed to the receipint.   Participants are elligable for one (!) prize only.  In the case your name was drawn multiple times,  the highest valued prize was awarded.  The decision of the judges is final.

 

The draw winner of an

apple watch

 

The draw winner of an

i-Pad

Congratulations to:

Lisa Jensen

Leth SD, General Stewart Elementary

Congratulations to:

John Hardy,


Westwind SD

 

 

 

 

Feb 18, 2021

 

Feb 19, 2021

 

  Email Winners Instagram winners
Names
Social contest recipients Email Winners Instagram winners
Names
  Jordyn Hugill Katelyn de Boer 3 prizes of $100 each to a fine dining establishment. Rachel Wolf Alissa McLester
  Michelle Loveridge Eva Gorny Kristi-Ann Watrin Alissa Henriet Donna Goyer-Franz
  Justin Korol Brita Goldie Nicole Ferguson Amanda Ball GHsd Erin Gough
  Nicole Meier Shelby Stark Caryn Swark Scott Petronech Gina Rebere
  Colleen Hamilton Erin Yaremcio 6 prizes of $50 each for food or shopping. Ron Gillespie Glenda Groom
  Emily Johnson Kendra Blumhagen Brittany Madden Deanndra F Janice Laing
  Shalee Sran Amanda Sequeira Lisa Giannetti Rachel Wuetherick Jeff Hill
  kimberly wright Hannah Large Brian Bergsma Brad Holt Jennifer Mikilak
  Allison Knodel Jen Pierce-Ager Leanne Neufeld Nicole Lalonde Jennifer Parker
  Jackie motokado-bryant Ana Rebolone Morrison Sarah Crooymans Mitchell Duram Jolayne Miller
  Emily Welch Sally Leung Evan West Pamela Leahy Kathryn Mombourquette
  Nicole court Heather MacDonald 10 prizes of $30 each for fun activities or books. Daniel Roth Kendra Blumhagen
  Shelby stark Kevin McBeath Braydon Gordon Cindy Engel Kendra Boyd
  Chelsey Thompson Alisha Sims Krystal Wolfram Eric Hugill Keyana Moore
  Jenna Gabert Nicole Ruttan Katie Owens Margaret Baumgartner Kyla DeGroot
  Celeste Ausmus Anna Gotgilf Chelsea Desveaux Analea Balint L Neher
  Jeylyn Sarmiento Beverly Kruger Alyssa Andreachuk Cassie Bukata Lana Grandmont
  Allyssa Haight Nicole Short Lynette Pancoast Deanndra F Laura MurphyBurke
  Bernadette Sciortino Jodie Saad Jaimie Van Ham Lisa Jensen Laurie McIntosh
  Kate Barwegen Renee Lajoie Mandy Simmons S Miko Leslie Beaudoin
  Heather MacDonald Tiana Mclane Joshua Roflik Mitchell Baker Leta Layton
  Travis Epp Carolyn Siemens Jason Prebushewski Aja Thompson Lisa Byra
  Marie-Helene Lyle Jonina Millis 20 prizes of $20 each for a movie and a snack. Jennifer Deruyter Maria Wagner
  Emily Johnson Terry Edwards Megan Buchanan Nicole Crowder Mike Hanson
  Mackenize Hudgeon Stephen Horne Ingeborg Pot Amanda Ball Nicole Phillips
  Regan Brooks Susan Ayerhart Laureen Hierath Alison Stewart Ryan Alston
  Dakota Mattson   Renae Hochstein Sheldon Wihnan Sarah Bowman
  Krista Johnson Ryan Berg Dillison Buteau Marla Bloudoff Anne Malmberg
  Karen Ellert Garber   Sandi Harrower Chris Maughan Brandie Fast
  Mike Kukurudza   Carrie Netzel Emily Johnson Danika Peters
  Kris VanWieren   Amanda Fox Duane Piper Ellen Probe
  ryan   Shawna Thomas Kaitlyn McCracken Jennifer Biglin
  Chris Mon   Tayler Stojke Sharalyn Patching Karla Wright
  Tara Tanner   Keely Marnie Weber Kristen Gerritsen
  Scott Petronech   Jordan Trentham Robyn Jensen Lindsy Cummings
      January Baugh William Lowry Lois Van Roon
      Linda Wenger C Harty Melissa Herbst
      Misty Zanger Angela Kettles Michelle Tyslau
      Gary Maclean Kristen Mazzuca Morgan Day
      Jocelle Skov Amanda High Nadia Britton
      Tracy Forbes Kendra Blumhagen Sydney MacRae
      Ralph Val Kris Albers Tina Carmichael-Young
      Jennafer Yuhas    

 

To get started on your schedule click   here

 

 

To get started on your schedule click   here

 

 

Keynote speakers.

Sharon Bailing • Mark Battersby



Nathan Gale • Jon Montgomery  Dreaming Big, Living Bigger: A Pathway to Finding Your Passion



Ivan Coyote



Cassandra Leung • Kevin Van Lagen  Revive a School, Save a Community


Daphne Sander • Susan Pinker  Together, Apart: Staying Connected in an Era of Physical Distancing



Friday closing Keynote speaker.

Rick Mercer

 

 

Alternate PD

Alternate PD


TOP
Keynote Module